Saturday, August 31, 2013

I know you're going to find this extremely hard to believe but...

I am terrible patient.

 photo postop1_zps8ebaf37e.jpg

I am driving Mommy absolutely crazy!!

I have been running, jumping and chasing Gracie when I'm not supposed to.

I've been trying to lick and chew my stitches but I can't reach them too well. I've tried every yoga position possible too!!

Mommy is relieved because she didn't want to make me wear that stupid, plastic cone thing.

But I have figured out another way to get at my stitches.

I balance myself on three legs and scratch at them with my back leg! Ha! Ha!!

I'm guessing they don't make a cone for that, now do they???!!!

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif












Thursday, August 29, 2013

Shhhhhhh....

I've been doing this a lot lately.

 photo 3d71a48e-74ce-4a9a-b193-b6066d5675de_zps5a34019e.jpg

Mommy says it's best so I can heal and get better.

She also says I can't run, jump or play for another week.

Oh really??

She doesn't know me very well.

((giggle))

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

It pays to be awesome!

Because I was such a good girl at the vet, my Daddy brought me home something special yesterday!

LOOK!!!

 photo ntoy1_zps0c7a3ca2.jpg

It's a ginormous Nylabone!!!

Guess what else??
Gracie didn't get one and boy is she ever jealous!!
Oh well... Tough toenails for her!

Then I noticed something on the kitchen table.
Ooooooh!! What is THAT??!!

 photo ntoy2_zpsfa5b3ad1.jpg

I'm not tall enough to see what it is, but I have a hunch it's for me!
That's because orange is my favorite color and that means anything that is orange, belongs to me. Period.
It's the law.

Well, I'm gonna go lay down now. Mommy had to give me medicine... that makes... me... sleeeeeeep...

Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz...

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif




Tuesday, August 27, 2013

**yawn** I'm home.

I had my surgery yesterday.

I'm hurting. But I'm fine.

Last evening Mommy and Daddy went out to eat and on the way home Daddy decided to stop by the vet's office and try to break me out of there early instead of this morning. He doesn't like seeing Mommy sad and didn't want me being in a strange place overnight.

Guess what??!! It worked!! He sweet-talked everyone and I got to go home with them!! YaY!!

Here I am all weirded up on the anesthesia...

 photo stesurg1_zps7c42c037.jpg

Since I was really out of it, I stayed on the couch with Mommy all night. Except for the times I puked on her. ((giggle))

The vet man told Daddy I was the best patient ever! He wished all the other doggies were as good as I was.
Again... must I always have to remind everyone about my awesomeness?? I mean, really!!

Gracie is still a little leery of me because of my funky smell. But I'm sure she's happy I'm home.

 photo stelsurg3_zps44dfbb3f.jpg
"You know... As much as I hate to admit it, I did miss that little pain in the *ss."


 photo stelsurg2_zps11e39335.jpg

So the bottom line is I'm still not sure exactly what happened to me at the vet's.

But I do know I woke up with clipped nails, stitches and a "Brazilian."

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif














Sunday, August 25, 2013

I'm nervous.

Tomorrow is the "big day."

 photo stelgrac1_zpsb435493e.jpg

I have my spay surgery. Mommy told me she has to bring me to the vet's office bright and early in the morning.

She also said I can't eat any breakfast!!!
WHAT??!!
I can't eat?! I ALWAYS eat first thing when I get up!! I will waste away like Kate Moss!

Then she says I have to stay overnight??!!!
HUH??!!
I can't come home the same day?!
I don't want to stay in that scary place!! I want to be with my family!
Mommy is going to leave my blankie with me but that's not the same!

I am not liking this at all!!

BUT Daddy says he has a surprise for me. Mommy ordered it and it should be here next week.

Ooooooh!!! I've got my paws crossed that it's this thing!!



 photo dc761556-45ef-4a5d-9c60-a5bf8c91c522_zps039a2b72.jpg

I'm gonna pray to the Big Guy Upstairs that everything will be okay.

I would really appreciate your prayers and positive thoughts too.

Jeez, I hope the doctor doesn't plan on doing more than just my spay surgery.

The last thing I need is to come home looking like Joan Rivers.


 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif




Friday, August 23, 2013

Uh-oh.

I got Mommy up at 4:30 this morning.

 photo stellar1_zps4f53f22a.jpg

So what if it's because I puked on their bed. It could be worse.

I could have been under the covers.

 photo stellar2_zps9b26f879.jpg

You're welcome.

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif



Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Where is Gracie's Nylabone, you ask?

 photo nyb1_zps916dade9.jpg

I don't know where on earth it could be...

 photo nyb2_zps27141795.jpg

I do know it's not above my head.
Nope.
I know it's not there for sure.

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif



Friday, August 16, 2013

We've been hit with a tsunami!!

The tsunami is ME!!

Mommy got me a new frisbee and it's awesome!!!
Check me out!

 photo newfris03_zps4092bf30.jpg


 photo newfris4_zps6a0327ad.jpg

Gracie is cramping my style. She doesn't want to play with the frisbee.

 photo newfris6_zpsb655c4e4.jpg

She just likes to growl and poke me in the face with her nose!

 photo newfris7_zps8927eace.jpg

I'm so excited with my new toy, I cry and whine when Mommy and Daddy try to take it.

I need to work on my play growling skills.

 photo newfris2_zpsb6eabf15.jpg

See how happy I am!!!

 photo newfris1_zpsa81a76b0.jpg

But I think I'd look more awesome playing on Venice Beach in a bikini.

Have a great weekend, everyone!!

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif




Tuesday, August 13, 2013

I am special!!

Do you wanna know why?
Do ya? Huh? Do ya?? Huh?! Huh?!! Do you wanna know why??!!

Okay I'll tell you.

I'm special because Mommy gave me something very special to play with.
Something that means a lot to her.

It's the "green bone." But it's not just any old green bone...

It was Darla's favorite green bone toy.
But when Darla went to Heaven last September, Mommy put it away. Never to be played with again.

She's always telling me she wished Darla was here to play with me. She knows we would have had so much fun together.

So she decided even though Darla can't be here... Her bone can and is!!


I am soooo happy with my green bone!!

 photo stelgreen1_zps615d8241.jpg

 photo stellgreen2_zps90b2cf16.jpg

Mommy thinks Darla is happy too.

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif





Monday, August 12, 2013

It's been about a half an hour.

So Mommy took a break from painting the stairs to check on me in the kitchen.

 photo e0f2240c-5070-489d-b294-837e7c22a74e_zps3a46d3bd.jpg

Ummm...
I know this looks bad.
But I had absolutely nothing to do with it.

 photo 768319d6-4d3d-487b-9993-457de4bb2373_zps0d7b8568.jpg

I never did like that dog bed.

Shhhhh...

((giggle))



Mommy is painting AGAIN!

This time it's the stairs.



She really is nuttier than a squirrel turd.

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif


Saturday, August 10, 2013

I won't say "goodbye."

This week I lost two special internet friends.

Ishtar was 16 and the matriarch of her kitty family. She was like a mama to my friend Zipper who posts on my blog.



Cooper was 12 and brought great joy to his family. He was very special.



I don't know why the good Lord above takes us furbabies so soon from our human families.
But I'm sure He has His reasons.

Maybe it's to teach you humans about happiness, loyalty and unconditional love and to be grateful for life, no matter how short the time.
Who knows?
I'll have to ask Him when it's my turn.

So I won't say "goodbye" my friends. I'll just say "I'll see you later."

But for now, I will miss you both.

But ask now the beasts and they shall teach thee; and the fowls of the air, and they shall tell thee: Or speak to the earth, and it shall teach thee: and the fishes of the sea shall declare unto thee. Who knoweth not in all these that the hand of the LORD hath wrought this? In whose hand is the soul of every living thing, and the breath of all mankind.

Job 12:7-10


 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif

Friday, August 9, 2013

HEY!!!

You wanna know how much I love my new Frisbee????!!!

 photo 8682e3ae-6a83-4feb-9a48-7d28463ae90a_zpsea7d81d6.jpg

THIS MUCH!!!

 photo 7d06e047-22c0-44f4-91e3-706c40ac51c6_zps5c8093fe.jpg


Did I forget to mention yesterday when Mommy wasn't looking, I ate a huge pile of rabbit turds?
Delicious!
But I could have used some ketchup.

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif


Thursday, August 8, 2013

WHAT THE???!!

All the photos of my awesome self aren't showing!!

Let's see if this will work...



There I am!!! YaY!!!

Okay! Now that you can see me again I'm gonna go get into some trouble "fun!"

I'll be back later...

See ya!!!


Tuesday, August 6, 2013

What is THAT?!

 photo fri1_zps7373b23e.jpg

Whatever it is, it must be for me!
If not, it's mine now anyway!
Just like everything around here!

Hmmm... It kinda smells like something I would really want to play with.
But I've never seen anything like it so I can't be too sure.

 photo fri2_zpsbb9a04fc.jpg

Maybe if I reach for it...

 photo fri3_zps3889b1f6.jpg

then "sample" it.

 photo fri4_zps8c151ced.jpg

OMG! I LOVE this thing!!!

I think I love it more than...
EATING!!!

 photo fri5_zpsd97eb363.jpg

 photo fri6_zps333b5ef1.jpg

Nah.
**burp**


 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif


Saturday, August 3, 2013

Look what I can do!!

 photo badste1_zpsd0bc4919.jpg

and this...

 photo badstel3_zps73253448.jpg

and this, again.

 photo badstel2_zps1f8e27b8.jpg

I can do this too...

 photo badstel5_zps2daa0323.jpg

I bet you think my toenails really need a clipping, huh?
So does Mommy and Daddy.
Oh and believe me they have tried everything under the sun too!
But I won't have any part of it! No-siree-bob!

Absolutely under no circumstances is anyone to touch, grab, point to, look at or even speak of my toenails!

 photo badstel4_zpsdb211251.jpg

Pffft... Even Cesar Millan's "whispering" technique didn't work on me.

They're gonna have to knock me out to cut these babies!
Which will probably happen when I get spayed this month.
Drat!!

 photo dog_paw_zpsef6e3240.gif